Skip Navigation

College of Communication & Creative Arts

Rowan University College of Communication & Creative Arts

College of Communication & Creative Arts
Rowan University
Student Achievement Central

Students from the College of Communication & Creative Arts have distinguished themselves and their university through their scholarly, creative, and professional accomplishments. They have achieved in competition with practicing professionals as well as their peers. Among the milestones our students have achieved are:

Awards

Advertising Women of New York Scholarship Awards
2012 Alma Aguilera, Regina Barber, Adam Cohen, Steve Jones, Sean Logue

American Advertising Federation
2006 Third Place - National Communications Award
2005 Crystal Prism Award

American Women in Radio & Television
2014 Gracie Allen Award - Heroin High, Allie Volpe
2011 Gracie Allen Award - A Community Affair, Rachael Burgess
2009 Gracie Allen Award - It's Not Okay
2009 Gracie Allen Award - Movement X
2008 Gracie Allen Award (Radio Public Affairs Program) - The Women's Room with Julia Giacoboni
2007 Gracie Allen Award (TV Documentary) - Broken Glass
2006 Gracie Allen Award (Radio Public Affairs Program) - The Women's Room with Kelly King
2006 Gracie Award Best Director (TV Documentary) - Heroin: A Dose of Reality
2004 Gracie Allen Award (TV Documentary) - Fatal Mistakes

Atlantic City Film Festival
2004 First Place (TV Documentary) - Jean Webster: The Mother Teresa of Atlantic City
2003 First Place (TV Documentary) - Dancing with Darkness

The Arc Gloucester’s William P. Merryfield, Sr., Volunteer of the Year Award
2013 John Salvatore

Broadcast Education Association
2014 2nd Place (Educational Audio) - Heroin High, Joe Mineo, Allie Volpe, Robert Zottlemoyer
2014 Honorary Mention (Short Form Video) - Lauren Stroz, John Breitling, Eric Cheavers
2014 2nd Place (Radio Newscast) - Jackson Baird
2013 Third Place (Best Air Personality) - The Indie Fix, Allie Volpe
2013 Honorable Mention (Best PSA, Promo, or Commercial Production) - Freedom of Speech Means to Me, Allie Volpe, Joe Mineo
2013 Third place (Music Video) Science is a Man’s Clockwork - Julie Wackerle
2012 First Place (Educational Program) - Loco for Four Loko
2012 Second Place (Best Radio/TV Sports Event) - Rowan Soccer vs. Richard Stockton College, Rob Cunningham
2011 Second Place (Educational Program) - Facing Facebook
2011 Honorable Mention (Radio Newscast) - The Rowan Report
2010 Honorable Mention (Sports Program) - Rowan University Baseball vs. Kean, Jeff O'Connor 2009 Second Place (Radio Documentary) - Code Blue: Keeping Our Students Safe
2009 Third Place (Radio Documentary) - Rowan University vs. Montclair State Sports
2009 Third Place (TV Documentary) - Movement X
2008 First Place (Educational Programs) – Fading Farms and Saving Grace
2008 Third Place (Educational Programs) – Depression: Sad but True
2007 First Place (Educational Program) - Changing Stations: Radio in Philadelphia
2007 (TV Documentary), Award of Excellence - Broken Glass
2006 (TV Documentary), Award of Excellence - Heroin: A Dose of Reality
2006 Third Place (Best DJ) - Jim Vassallo
2005 First Place (Educational Program) - Making the Team the Hard Way
2005 Second Place (Educational Program) - Childhood Memories: As Seen on TV
2005 Award of Excellence (Documentary) - Tobacco: Filtering Out the Truth
2004 Second Place (Sports Broadcast) - Rowan vs. Ramapo Men's Basketball
2004 Third Place (Sportscast) - The Jay Accorsi Show with WGLS sports director Tom Ortuso
2004 Third Place (Educational Program) - Are You There America? It's Me, God

Cannes Summer Film Festival
2006 Official Selection (Short Feature Film) - If Occurrence

CINE National Awards
2009 First Place Golden Eagle Award (Documentary) - Empty Room, Tara Acquesta, Producer; Patrick McKee, Director; and John Clements, Editor
2008 First Place Golden Eagle Award (TV Documentary) - Rink of Fire
2008 First Place Golden Eagle Award (TV Documentary) - Burning Out
2007 Jury Award for Best in Competition (TV Documentary) - Broken Glass
2007 First Place Golden Eagle Award (TV Documentary) - Broken Glass
2007 First Place Golden Eagle Award (TV Documentary) - Tonal Colors
2006 First Place Golden Eagle Award (TV Documentary) - Heroin: A Dose of Reality
2006 First Place Golden Eagle Award (TV Documentary) - Finding the Light
2004 First Place Golden Eagle Award (TV Documentary) - Fatal Mistakes
2003 First Place Golden Eagle Award (TV Documentary) - Ecstasy and Electronica

College Broadcasters, Inc.
2013 Finalist (Best DJ) - The Indie Fix with Allie Volpe
2013 Finalist (Best Documentary) - Heroin High
2012 Finalist (Best Documentary) - Smoking: Unfiltered
2011 Best Vodcast, The Broken Gun (Part 1), produced by Jake Chusid and Ben King and edited by Adam Bradshaw
2011 Finalist (Best Sports Play By Play) - NJAC Basketball Tournament: Rowan vs. NJCU
2011 Finalist (Community Involvement) - Harrison Township Day
2009 First Place (Best Documentary) - From First Snap to Stagg: A History of Rowan Football
2009 Finalist (Best Sorts Reporting) - Rowan Sports Minute, E. J. Campbell
2008 Best College Documentary - Fading Farms & Saving Grace: Preserving the Garden State, Julia Giacoboni and Brian Kanady
2008 Best Feature - College Stories, Lisa DiMaulo, Dan Angelucci, Tina Yangello, and Steve Hanalee
2006 First Place (Best Radio Feature) - Changing Stations: Radio in Philadelphia
2004 First Place (TV Documentary) - Dancing with Darkness
2003 First Place (TV Documentary) - Ecstasy and Electronica
2003 First Place (Radio Documentary) - Are You There America? It's Me, God- Part Four
2003 Second Place (Radio Documentary) - Are You There America? It's Me, God- Part One

College Broadcasters Awards
2009 Best Documentary - Generation Rx - Milessa Stankowski, Harry Fleckenstein, Steve Klink, Mike Gorzynski, Anthony Mennie, and Tim Hill
2009 Best Special Broadcast - Life behind Beards - Steve Hanulek, Dan Ferrara, Ashley Zazzarino, and David Monk
2009 Best Radio Documentary - From Snap to Stagg: The History of Rowan Football - Joe Staudenmayer and Jim Vassallo
2009 Finalist - Radio Sports Reporting - Rowan Sports Minute - E.J. Campbell

Collegiate Press Association
2012 First Place, Deadline Reporting, Kristina Pritchett and Ashley Super
2012 Second Place, Deadline Reporting, Kristina Scala
2013 Third Place, Layout and Design, Sarah Wecht, Kelly Glassman, Jackie Randall, Alex Herman

The Communicator - Crystal Awards
2014 Award of Distinction (Programs) - Online Dating: There’s an App for That? Ellen Hardy, Alyssa Sansone
2014 Award of Distinction (Production and Editing) - Rowan Radio On Instagram, Landon Jones
2013 Award of Excellence (Radio Program) - The Indie 50
2013 Award of Distinction (Production/Editing) - End of The World Promo
2013 Award of Distinction (Student Production) - Heroin High
2012 Award of Excellence (Talk Show) - Studio 89.7, Paul Perrello
2012 Award of Excellence (Audio Production) - Building A Boulevard
2010 Award of Distinction (Website Design) - The Rowan Radio Website
2010 Award of Distinction (Talk Show Host) - Studio 89.7
2010 Award of Distinction (Talk Show Host) - League of the Extraordinary
2009 Award of Excellence (Student Production) - Fading Farms & Saving Grace: Preserving the Garden State, Julia Giacoboni and Brian Kanady
2009 Award of Distinction (Student Production) - Depression: Sad But True, Ashley Smith and Jeff O'Connor
2006 Award of Distinction (Radio Documentary) - America's Future: Packing on the Pounds
2006 Award of Distinction (Radio Sporting Event) - The Rowan Basketball Tenth Anniversary Special
2005 Award of Distinction (Radio Programming) - The Beatles Brunch Club with Sammy Pepper
2004 Award of Excellence (Radio Documentary) - Making the Team the Hard Way
2004 Award of Excellence (Radio Documentary) - Tobacco: Filtering Out the Truth
2004 Award of Excellence (TV Documentary) - Fatal Mistakes
2003 Award of Excellence (Radio Documentary) - Are You There America? It's Me, God
2003 Award of Excellence (TV Documentary) - Ecstasy and Electronica
2003 Award of Distinction (Radio Education Programming) - The Rowan Radio Magic Hat Storytime

The Davey Awards
2008 Silver Award (Radio Documentary) - Fading Farms & Saving Grace: Preserving the Garden State, Julia Giacoboni and Brian Kanady
2007 Silver Award (Radio Documentary) – Hidden Heroin: New Jersey’s Dirty, Deadly Secret
2006 Silver Award (Radio Documentary) - Spyspace: The digital addiction of myspace.com

Delaware Valley Film Festival
2008 Best in Show (TV Documentary) – Rink of Fire
2007 Best in Show (TV Documentary) - Broken Glass

Denise Gess Literary Awards at Rowan University

2014
The Edward Czwartacki Award for Fiction
First Place: Katelyn Sullivan, ’15, “Harlequin”
Second Place: Regina McMenamin-Lloyd, ’15, “The Scarlett Splinter”
Third Place: Kristina Forest, ’14, “As of Yet…”

The Pat B. Tweedie Award for Nonfiction
First Place: Ojas Patel, ’14, “Your New Face”
Second Place: Joe DiCarlo, ’14, “Six Days in the Absence of Life”
Third Place: Alfred J. Dansbury, Sr., COGS, “Making Do”
Honorable Mention: Carol Magrino, MAW, “Subscribing”

The Rowan University Prize for Poetry (for collections)
First place: Joe Jordan, ’17, “Observations and a Cozy Chair”
Second Place: Stephanie Kohler, ’14, “Stuck on the Cusp”
Third Place: Regina McMenamin-Lloyd, ’15, “Nostaligia Poetry”
Honorable Mention (for individual poems):
Ojas Patel, ’14, “How to Make Samosas”; “Mom’s Grief Upon a Return to India”
Dave Vogtman, ’15, “Dishonest Abe”
Ethan Stoetzer, ’16, “The Killing Tree”
Daniel DeLuise, ’16, “Afterlife”
Laurie Toich, ’15, “How to Be a Good Parent”
Vincent Lanni, ’14, “Write in Color”

2012
The Edward J. Czwartacki Award for Short Fiction
First Place, "The Incisor," Katelyn Catinella
Second Place, "Cedric the Great," Kristina Forest
Third Place, "The Path," Christopher Cullen

The Pat. B. Tweedie Award for Creative Nonfiction
First Place, "Atop the Camel’s Hump," Casey Otto
Second Place, "The Bridge," Lacey Bouchard
Third Place, "Hate Island," Samantha Brown

Rowan University Prize for Poetry
First Place, "Have You Seen Me?" Joe McGee
Second Place, "The Devil We Know (and other Folklore from the Garden State)," Samantha Brown
Third Place, "Authentic Philosophy," Rebecca Force

2010
The Edward J. Czwartacki Award for Fiction
First Place, "Hondo," Jackie Cassidy
Second Place, Tie, "The Prize" by Hayley Van Amburg; "Cigarettes Will Kill You," Bill Elenbark
Third Place, "Death’s Room," Sam Dodge

The Pat B. Tweedie Award for Creative Nonfiction
First Place, "Solitude," Melanie Pauker
Second Place, "You Are a Runner, and I Am My Father’s Son," Bill Elenbark
Third Place, "Fear and Loathing on the Road in South Jersey: The Fall of the Heads," Justin Eric Totora

The Rowan University Prize for Poetry
First Place, "Five Poems," Steven Harbold
Second Place, "Stories I Tell Myself," Katherin Fitzpatrick
Third Place, three-way tie,"In Stitches," Kate Peterson;"The Natural World," Ryan Wenzel; "Form Studies," Jonathan Wood

2008
Edward J. Czwartacki Award for Fiction
First Place, "Echoes," Bill Stewart
Second Place, "I Need a Bike," Joe Carlough
Third Place, tie, "Translation," George Jacob; "Things that Can’t be Seen," David Brennan

R. U. Award for Poetry
First Place, "Snapshots from the Field," Jonathan Guito
Second Place, "Poems 2008," Katherin Fitzpatrick
Third Place, "The Homewrecker’s Handbook," Justin Davis

R. U. Award for Creative Nonfiction
First Place, "Snuff," Rebecca Bland
Second Place, "Wonderland," David Brennan

Downbeach Film Festival
2009 Honorary Award - Empty Room - Tara Acquesta, Patrick McKee, and John Clements
2009 Honorary Award - Life behind Beards - Stephen Hanulec, Dan Ferrara, Ashley Zazzarino, and David Monk

The 48-Hour Film Festival
2006 (Film), Finalist - Behind the Flames: As the Fire Burns
2005 (Film), Audience Award - Nights at the Round Table
2004 (Film) , Finalist – The Delivery

Garden State Film Festival
2006 First Place (Film) - If Occurrence

Garden State Journalists Association
2014 Second Place (Radio Feature) - Online Dating: There's an App for That? Ellen Hardy, Alyssa Sansone
2014 Seond Place (Talk Radio) - Studio 89.7, Paul Perello
2013 First Place (Radio Feature) - Heroin High, Joe Mineo, Allie Volpe, Robert Zettlemoyer
2012 Second Place (Sports Radio) - Rowan vs. Richard Stockton Soccer, Rob Cunningham
2012 Third Place (Talk Radio) - Studio 89.7, Paul Perrello
2012 Third Place (Radio Feature) - Smoking: Unfiltered
2011 First Place (Sports Feature) Pro Football Preview Show, Derek Jones
2011 Second Place (Sports Feature) Rowan Sports Review, Adam Doborowolski
2011 Second Place (Talk Radio) Studio 89.7
2010 Second Place (Talk Radio) A Community Affair
2010 Third Place (Radio Feature) League of the Extraordinary

Greater Philadelphia Student Film Festival
2007 First Place (Film) – Lots of Lollipops
2007 Third Place (Film) – Scratched

HASTAC (Humanities, Arts, Sciences and Technology Advanced Collaboratory) Scholar
2009-2010 - Kate Harman

Hermes Creative Awards
2014 Platinum (Audio/Radio Program) - Online Dating: There's an App for That?, Ellen Hardy, Alyssa Sansone
2012 Platinum (Radio Program) - Studio 89.7, Paul Perrello
2012 Gold (Radio Sports) - Wilmington Blue Rocks Baseball, John Sadak, Rob Cunningham

Hope and Light Film Festival
2006 Official Selection (TV Documentary) - Finding the Light

JAIME Award (International Television Association)
2003 (TV Documentary) - Breaking the Silence

Jasper Awards
2008 Silver Award (Radio Campaign) - Grandma Rose

KASTIA Foundation Journalism Scholarship Awards
2012 Kristen Conner, Kevin Gross, Christian Hetrick, Don Woods

Montclair Emerging Film and Videomakers
2007 Official Selection (TV Documentary) - Tonal Colors

NAB/BEA Freedom of Speech PSA Competition
2012 Second Place - Allie Volpe, Joe Mineo
2011 Second Place - Caitlin Johnson

National Broadcasting Society - Alpha Epsilon Rho
2009 Grand Prize (Radio Documentary) Fading Farms & Saving Grace: Preserving the Garden State - Julia Giacoboni and Brian Kanady
2009 Honorable Mention (Radio Documentary) Code Blue: Keeping Our Students Safe - Cody Chrusciel and Colin Weir

National Broadcasting Society
2003 Finalist (TV Documentary) - Breaking the Silence
2003 Finalist (TV Documentary) - Rowan Magazine

The National Headliner Awards
2005 First Place (Radio Public Affairs) - Tobacco: Filtering Out the Truth

National Undergraduate Student Electronic Media Awards
2014 Grand Prize (Audio Documentary) - Breaking the Silence

New Jersey Associated Press Broadcasters
2004 First Place (Best College Radio Production) - Making the Team the Hard Way
2003 First Place (Best College Radio Production) - Are You There America? It's Me, God

New Jersey Broadcasters Association
2012 Best News Reporting (student division) - The Rowan Report, Waldy Diez & the Rowan Radio News Department

New Jersey Collegiate Press Association
2013 Ashley Cline, third place, Arts and Entertainment critical writing
2013 Louis Gormley, first place, Sports Photography
2013 Christian Hetrick, first place, Column/Opinion writing
2013 Matt Perez, first place, Arts and Entertainment critical writing
2013 Samantha Safchinsky and Kaitlyn Messinger, first place, Layout & Design

New Jersey Film Festival at Cape May
2007 Official Selection (TV Documentary) - Tonal Colors
2007 Official Selection (TV Documentary) - Broken Glass

New Jersey Newspaper Foundation
2006 First Place – Layout and Design
2006 Second Place – Sports Writing
2006 Third Place – Feature Writing
2005 First Place - Feature Writing
2005 Third Place - Opinion Writing
2005 Third Place - Arts and Entertainment Writing
2004 Second Place - Breaking News

NJ NSPRA Scholarship
2012 Rachel Graeff

New Jersey Young Film and Video Makers (Annual student competition)
2004 First Place (TV Documentary) - Ecstasy & Electronica
2004 Third Place (TV Documentary) - Fatal Mistakes

NBS Undergraduate Student Electronic Media Competition
2014 Finalist (Best Audio Documentary) - Robert Szczepanik, Adam Duffy, Mason DiGiamo

Online Pacemaker Award
2009 The Whit

Pepperpot Awards
2011 Anne Sceia Klein Professional Promise Award, Darrah Foster

Philadelphia Advertising Club
2014 “Philly’s Future” Scholarship Award Winner, Taylor Leentjes
2009 “Philly’s Future” Scholarship Award Winner, Brittney Horner
2006 Outstanding Achievement Award
2003 ADDY Award

Philadelphia AIR Awards
2009 First Place (Best College Sports Reporting) - The Passing of Harry Kalas, E. J. Campbell
2009 First Place (Best College Radio Editorial) - Phillies Post Season Pondering, E. J. Campbell
2009 Finalist (Best College Public Affairs) - A Community Affair
2009 Finalist (Best College Sports Reporting) - Interview with IFL Commissioner Mike Von Allen
2009 Finalist (Best College On-Air Personality) - Doug Cohen's Indy Rock Show
2009 Finalist (Best Original PSA) - March of Dimes, Doug Cohen & Jen Grasso, producers
2009 Finalist (Best College Promo) - Oldies to the Future, Doug Cohen, producer
2009 Finalist (Best College Documentary) - Solace in a Bottle: Prescription Drug Use Among College Students
2008 Best College Public Affairs Anchor, Julia Giacoboni, The Women's Room
2008 Best College Sports Reporting, Jeff O'Connor, NJAC Baseball Playoffs
2008 Best College On-Air Radio Personality, Julia Giacoboni, Julia Giacoboni's Tuesday Night Rock Show
2008 Best College Promo, Doug Cohen and Omarey Williams, Chain Reaction Promo
2008 Best College Radio Documentary, Julia Giacoboni and Brian Kanady, Fading Farms & Saving Grace: Preserving the Garden State
2007 First Place (College Radio News) - The Rowan Report
2007 First Place (College Public Affairs) - A Community Affair
2007 First Place (College Sports Announcer) - Jim Vassallo
2007 First Place (College Promo) – Rocky Promo
2006 First Place (Best College Radio On-Air Personality) - The Jim Vassallo Show
2006 First Place (Best College Radio Documentary) - Changing Stations: Radio in Philadelphia
2005 First Place (Best College Radio Sports Reporting) - Pro Football Preview Show with Jim Vassallo
2005 First Place (Best College Radio Entertainment Program) - The 12th Hour with Andy Goldstein
2005 First Place (Best College Radio Promo) - Friday Night Rock Show
2005 First Place (Best Original Radio PSA) - March of Dimes, producer Heather Shanley
2004 First Place (Best College Radio Documentary) - Childhood Memories: As Seen on TV
2004 First Place (News Reporting) - The Rowan Report with Kristin Davis

Philadelphia College Achievement in Radio Awards, presented by the March of Dimes
2009 Best College Sports Reporting - E.J. Campbell
2009 Best College Radio Editorial - E.J. Campbell

Philadelphia Film Festival
2007 Official Selection (Film) - Lots of Lollipops
2006 Official Selection (Film) - If Occurrence
2005 Official Selection (Film) - Nights at the Round Table
2004 Official Selection (Film) - The Delivery

Philadelphia Press Association
2012 Second Place (Public Service) - A Community Affair: Music & Memory, Matt Kazin, Joe Mineo, Allie Volpe
2012 Second Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Heroin High, Joe Mineo. Allie Volpe, Robert Zettlemoyer
2011 First Place (Radio Feature) - Studio 89.7, Paul Perrello
2011 Second Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Smoking: Unfiltered
2011 Honorable Mention (Enterprise Reporting) - African American Profile, Omarey Williams
2010 First Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Facing Facebook
2010 Second Place (Public Service) - Rowan University: Building A Boulevard
2009 First Place (Radio Feature) - African American Profile, Omarey Williams
2008 First Place (Radio Feature) - The Women's Room with Julia Giacoboni
2007 First Place (Radio Enterprise) - Fading Farms & Saving Grace: Preserving the Garden State - Rowan Radio - Julia Giacoboni and Brian Kanady
2005 Second Place (Radio Spot News) - Rowan Radio Newsminute
2004 Grand Award Winner for Public Service - Tobacco: Filtering Out the Truth
2004 First Place (Public Service) - Tobacco: Filtering Out the Truth
2004 First Place (Radio Feature) - Childhood Memories: As Seen on TV
2003 Second Place (Radio Public Service) - REBEL University Project
2003 Third Place (Radio Enterprise Reporting) - Are You There America? It's Me, God

Philadelphia Stories 3
2003 Featured Documentary (TV Documentary) - Not Without a Past

Pinnacle College Broadcast & Web Tech Awards
2013 Finalist College Radio Station of The Year
2012 Finalist (Best PSA)-What Freedom Means to Me, Allie Volpe, Joe Mineo

Public Relations Society of America
2006 Pepperpot Award – First Place (Crisis Communication)
2006 Frank X. Long Award (Creative Promotion)
2004 Pepperpot Award – First Place (Public Affairs)

Public Relations Student Society of America
2012: Outstanding Student PR Firm in the Nation
2012: Best Chapter Award for Community Service
2010: Outstanding Student PR Firm in the Nation
2010: Best PR Tactic in the Nation
2010: Lawrence G. Foster Award (Rebecca Cicione)
2008: Outstanding Chapter in the Nation
2008: The Plank Center Ethics Advocacy Award
2008: Lawrence G. Foster Award (Rosie Braude)
2008: Norman S. Fenichel Scholarship (Christina Marcus)
2008: National Golden Key Awards (Rosie Braude)
2008: National Golden Key Awards (Amy Ovsiew)
2008: Codispoti Technology Grant (Brianna Rozzi)
2006 Outstanding PRSSA Chapter in the Nation
2006 Veteran’s Dance Committee Community Service Award
2005 Outstanding Chapter Newsletter
2005 Brodey Student Achievement Award (Arianna Stefanoni)
2004 Outstanding PRSSA Chapter in the Nation
2004 Brodey Student Achievement Award (Chris Lukach)
2003 Stephen D. Pisinski Memorial Scholarship (Chris Lukach)
2003 Edward Bernays Cup (Brian Domingo)

Reality Bytes Film Festival
2007 Official Selection (TV Documentary) - Broken Glass

Seward Johnson Artist Development Scholarship
2013 Helen Keppen
2012 Christopher Ferrante
2011 Jessica Padilla
2010 Thuy Vo
2009 Madeline Carrasco
2008 Alyssa San Valentin
2007 Sandra Koberlein
2006 Tonya Pulis

Society of Professional Journalists
Region 1
2010 First Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) - Rowan University: Building A Boulevard
2010 Second Place (Radio Sports Reporting) - The Rowan Sports Review
2010 Third Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) - Facing Facebook

New Jersey Chapter
2011 Second Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Studio 89.7, Paul Perrello
2011 Third Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Smoking: Unfiltered
2010 First Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Rowan University: Building A Boulevard

Philadelphia Chapter
2012 First Place (Health Report) - Your Health Matters, Dr. Craig Wax
2012 Second Place (Documentary) - Smoking: Unfiltered
2012 Third Place (Talk Show) - Studio 89.7, Paul Perrello
2011 First Place (Documentary) - Facing Facebook
2011 Second Place (Documentary) - Rowan University: Building A Boulevard
2011 First Place (Talk Show) -Studio 89.7
2011 First Place (Sports Feature) - Pro Football Preview Show
2011 Second Place (Sports Feature) - Rowan Sports Review, Adam Doborowolski
2008 Second Place (Independent Blog) Journalism 3.0 - Emily Kostic
2008 Mark of Excellence First Place (Radio Sports Reporting) From First Snap to Stagg: A History of Rowan Football - Joe Staudenmayer and Jim Vassallo
2008 Third Place (Radio Newscast) The Rowan Report - Steve Maiorana, Jeff O'Connor, Angela Colligan, John Early, Ron Patrick, Mandy Rippert, and Omarey Williams
2007 First Place (Television Feature) Cindy Lewandowski, Susan Mariduena, Harry Freckenstein, and Tom Finer - Focus on Sexual Assault
2007 Second Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) Brian Kanady and Julia Giacoboni - Fading Farms and Saving Grace
2007 Second Place (Best Radio Newscast) Rowan Radio Staff - The Rowan Report
2006 First Place (TV Documentary) - Heroin: A Dose of Reality
2006 Third Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) - Changing Stations: Radio in Philadelphia
2005 First Place (Radio Newscast) - The Rowan Report
2004 Second Place (TV Documentary) - Eastern State Prison
2004 Second Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) - Clearing the Air: The Facts about Respiratory Disease
2004 Second Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) - Making the Team the Hard Way
2004 Third Place (Best Radio Feature) - Childhood Memories: As Seen on TV

Summit Creative Awards Competition
2008 Bronze Award, Brian Kanady and Julia Giacoboni - Fading Farms and Saving Grace

Student Audio Awards, Festival of Media Arts
2012 Christopher Morris, second place, Comedy or Drama

Telly Awards
2013 Bronze Student Telly award, Blake Rice, Ricky Ryan, Socially Awkward
2013 Bronze Student Telly award, Pat Harris, Scott Wordsman, The Wordsman Show
2012 Silver Student Telly award, Jake Chusid, Ben King, Adam Bradshaw, The Broken Gun (Part 1)
2006 Bronze Award of Excellence (TV Documentary) - Heroin: A Dose of Reality

US 8mm Digital Film Festival
2007Best in Show (Film) - All Grown Up

UWire List of the Top 100 Student Journalists
2009 Emily Kostic

Villanova University Presidential Graduate Fellowship
2012 Marianela Nunez

Writers’ Digest Writing Competition
2012 Second Prize, genre short stories, Joseph McGee, “Ink Soul”

Writers’ Journal Competition
2012 Third Prize, poetry, Joseph McGee, “Red Light”

Research/Creative Writing Presentations and Publications

2014 Natalie C Zvanya, Jadina Hargrove, & Angelique Colón. "How has Sun Drop used conversational human voice in social media to enhance organizational transparency?" International Public Relations Research Conference, Miami.
2014 Ryan Shamy, Ella Jennings, & Namra Farooq. "The Syrian Civil War Crisis Analysis: Contingency Factors Displayed on the Press vs. Public Opinion." Displayed on Twitter. International Public Relations Research Conference, Miami.
2014 Bokyung Kim, & Celine Seoyeon Hong. "Under what specific situation is a transparent statement necessary? The Interplay between Preemptive Disclosure, Timing of Disclosure, and Image Repair Tactics in Food Recall Crisis." International Public Relations Research Conference, Miami.
2013 With Basso and FitzGerald, Matthew Costanzo presented “Comparing the Efficacy of New Media Communication in Nonprofit, For-profit, Government, and Educational Organizations,” International Public Relations Research Conference.
2013 Tyler Mulvey and Kevin Hill, “Analyzing the Motivations of College Students Liking Companies on Facebook,” International Public Relations Research Conference.
2013 Joseph Reggio, Charles Calhoun, Lindsey Evans, New Media projects, International Digital Media Arts Association Conference.
2011 Jillian Beley, “The Contemporary Sexual Double Standard: Implications for Role Conflict, Sexual Risk Taking, and Female Sexual Identity,” Eastern Communication Association.
2011 Kate Harman, “For Love of the Game: Standpoint Theory in the World of Women’s Athletics,” Eastern Communication Association.
2011 Kevin Lessard, “Case Study in Campaign Communication: Communication Directors and Media Strategy in 1980 and 1992 Presidential Campaigns,” Eastern Communication Association.
2011 Lisa Pontelandolfo, “Perceptions of Dysfunction: Rhetorical Constructions of Gender in M. Night Shyamalan’s The Sixth Sense," Eastern Communication Association.
2008 Eastern Communication Association - Samantha Gable, Hurricane Katrina: The Selective Negligence of FEMA and the Reemergence of a Watchdog Press
2008 Eastern Communication Association - David Penyak, Out of the Closets and into the Streets: The Queer Nation Manifesto and the (Re)formation of Identity
2008 Eastern Communication Association - Jill Ferrara, Nothing to Lose: Social Protest Rhetoric of the Fat Underground
2008 Eastern Communication Association - Patricia Ryan, Examining the Truth’s ‘Singing Cowboy’
2008 Eastern Communication Association - Allison Chellew, Socializing Gender in Diverse Family Systems
2008 Eastern Communication Association - Chelsey Rodier, Family Size, Attitudes, and Interaction
2008 Eastern Communication Association - Patricia Ryan, The Effects of Parental Conflict on Adult Children
2008 Eastern Communication Association - Ian Sheldon, Sibling Attachment and Diverse Relationships
2007 Philadelphia Stories – George Jacob, “Other Things I Won't Tell You”
2007 Philadelphia Stories – Tim Zatzariny, “Nails”
2007 Eastern Communication Association - Rob Ferguson, Survival of the Hippest: PETA's Use of Popular Culture and the Virtual Sphere.
2007 McFarland Publishers – Heather Urbanski, Nightmares: Cautionary Tales
2007 Eastern Communication Association - Stephanie Melchiore, FAIR Voice: Using the Media to Critique the Media
2007 Eastern Communication Association - Jennifer Murphy, Online Aesthetics and Engaging Civic Response: A Case of the Student Advocate
2007 Eastern Communication Association - Libby Ragen, Save Darfur Coalition: The Internet is Helping to Stop Genocide
2006 Locker Room Books – Cheryl Mercier, My Lover, My Rabbi
2006 Philadelphia Stories – Betsy Haase, “Pieces: A Memoirette”
2005 AuthorHouse – Gene Tsao, Anaeas in China
2005 New Jersey Life - Amy Kudelka, “Just Left of Paradise”
2005 Thompson Delmar Publishing – Lisa Rysinger, Exploring Digital Video
2004 Banyan Review – Cindy Cheyney, “Sour Grapes”
2004 New Jersey Monthly Magazine –“Interview with James Gandolfini”
2004 College Composition and Communication Conference – Liz Condal, Jennifer Hammond, Betsy
Langley, Bill Menschner with Jeffrey Maxson, Alt Dis in the Composition Classroom
2003 International Conference for the Fantastic in the Arts – Heather Urbanski, Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Rhetoric