Skip Navigation

College of Communication - Radio, Television & Film

THE 2014 RTF MEDIA FESTIVAL - Winners and Nominees

View the festival website including submissions here: http://rtfproductionhub.com/festival/

BEST AUDIO PRODUCTION (PSA/PROMO):

“Hit that Follow Button” Landon Jones, Rachel White, Ellen Hardy (WINNER)

“In a World…” Josh Chaiken

BEST AUDIO PRODUCTION (DOCUMENTARY):

“Seasons: The Story of a Local Band” Josh Chaiken (WINNER)

“My Bliss” Eric Iaquinto

“Technology” Paul Harwood

BEST FILM:

“Writer’s Block” Ryan Berger (WINNER)

“Mending the Space Wall” Corey Licamelli

“Spare Key” Bryan Tyler (editor)

Honorable Mention:

“Kung Fu Heist” Leon Chinea

“Fuggedaboutit” Stephen Lombardo

BEST FILM (BY A CLUB):

“Goons” (CW) (WINNER)

“Tides” (CW)

BEST DOCUMENTARY/PSA:

“The Alarming Truth” Eric Cheavers, Tom Frenchu, Colin Rooney, Lauren Stroz, Matt Wood (WINNER)

“Behind the Smokescreen” Courtney Willard, Crista Pilleteri, David Cramer, Melissa Lange

“Vacant Lots” Kevin Marchese

Honorable Mention:

“Graffiti in Bogota” Julian Zuniga

“Road to Batizado” Jordan Bermudez

BEST NEW MEDIA PRODUCTION:

“Open Happiness” Joshua Hersch, Shannon Listman, Jessica Tuckerman (WINNER)

“Finality” Bria Mears

“Skateboarding: A World Wide Web” Mark VanZevenbergen

BEST SCREENPLAY or TELEPLAY:

“Dog Eat Dog” Phillip Vassalo (WINNER)

“Lawn of the Year” Kurt Beadling

“White Skies” Jordan Bermudez

“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Wolfe: Her Conjoined Sister, Margaret” Kaitlin Kemp

“Elders” (Pilot) Alex Swartz

Honorable Mention:

“Moon” Stephen Lombardo

“Crush” (Pilot) Rob Vanco

BEST ALUMNI WORK:

“Candied Haw” Layla JZhuqing ’11 (INDEPENDENT) – Winner, Best Film

“Warren Moon: A Football Life” Jason Webber ‘97, Glenn Schultz ’12 , Kelly McDowell Viseltear ‘97, Lisa Taylor ‘89, Cara Angelucci ‘05 (NFL FILMS) – Winner, Best Documentary

THE 2013 RTF MEDIA FESTIVAL

An evening of juried screenings and exhibits presenting new student work in audio production, documentary/narrative film, new media, and screenwriting. The first annual RTF Festival was held on Friday October 25th at 6:00pm in the King Auditorium in Bozorth Hall. View the festival website including submissions here: http://rtfproductionhub.com/festival/

RTF Media Fest

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Documentary Winners

Winner:

Matt Wood and Colin Rooney for Katalyst | Documentary Film Production

Finalists:

Deanna Lugo and John Breitling for $5 for Guys, Girls Free | Documentary Film Production

Tom Frenchu for Historic Glassboro | TV2

BEST SHORT FILM

Short Winners

Winner:

Brian Coulter, Allison McNamara, Crista Pilliteri, Jon Simmons, and Lauren Karstens for Undeveloped | Film Production 1

Finalists:

Michael Dowling for April Fools | Film Production 2

Bryan Tyler for The Lot | Film Production 1

Amanda Cozza for Foot Fetish | Film Production 1

NEW MEDIA

New Media Winners

Winner:

Dale Hamstra, Ken Hicks, and Michelle Blank for DisConnect | New Media Production

Finalist:

Josh Darpino, Ted Moke, Nicole Peraino for Table for a Million | New Media Production

BEST AUDIO PRODUCTION

Audio Winners

Winner:

Rob Szczepanik, Adam Duffy, Mason DiGiamo for The Bystander Effect | Radio Production

Finalists:

Christopher Morris for Lonesome Dream | Radio Production

Jennifer O’Donnell for Till Death Do Us Part | Radio Production

Jesse Ridgeway for Engraved in Tar | Radio Production

SCREENWRITING

Screenwriting Winner

Winner:

Rachel Mamola for Old Man Thyme | Film Scenario Writing

Finalists:

Lindsey Evans for Pluto | Film Scenario Writing

Brian Maloney for On the Inside | Film Scenario Writing

Joseph DiCarlo for Milked | TV Program Packaging

Honorable Mention:

Bryan Tyler for Live With Me | Film Scenario Writing

Christina Schillaci for Jessica | Film Scenario Writing