Bunce Hall
History
bullet Michael Eric Dyson challenges, entertains during 29th annual MLK Jr. scholarship breakfast | More

bullet University's spring Arts schedule offers eclectic mix | More

bullet 'Change of Tides': World War II veteran’s incredible story documented in student film | More

bullet Rowan tech park board adds science/tech & business experts | More

bullet Kiplinger’s: Rowan among 100 best values in higher education | More

The Compass: The Newsletter of the College of Humanities & Social Sciences
To download past issues of CHSS newsletters, please visit our publications section.

Student Awards

Recent Winners of Departmental Awards

Seniors of Distinction 2014 Event

View images from the event


The Marius H. Livingston Award: Outstanding Academic Performance by a Returning History Major

Katelyn Sullivan, 2014

  • Click for previous winners
    • Stephen Leonchuck, 2013
    • Elizabeth Schute, 2012
    • Samantha Rapos, 2011
    • Ian Tyson, 2010
    • Tessa Knight, 2009
    • Jennifer White, 2008
    • Gina Daly, 2007
    • Megan Meiler, 2006
    • Lauren Bubnis, 2005

The Gary Hunter Excellence in History Award: Outstanding Academic Performance by a Graduating History Major. Renamed in Memory of Dr. Gary J. Hunter, Professor of History

Amanda Katzoff, 2014

  • Click for previous winners
    • Eric Wisnewski, 2013
    • Shaun Hughes, 2012
    • Mary Spanarkel, 2011
    • Samantha McGuire, 2010
    • Melissa Northstein, 2009
    • Megan Meiler, 2008
    • Mark Walters, 2008
    • Melissa Ambricco, 2007
    • Angela A. Materna, 2006
    • Christopher Fields, 2005

CHSS Senior of Distinction: Recognizes Outstanding Graduating History Major

Stephen Leonchuck, 2014

  • Click for previous winners
    • Greg Hopely, 2013
    • Danielle Petulla, 2012
    • Ian Tyson, 2011
    • Tessa Knight, 2010
    • Jeffrey Flanagan, 2009
    • Neil Ruben, 2008
    • Daniel Kloza, 2007
    • John Ciocco, 2006
    • Cristine M. Sanchez, 2005

The Best Paper Award: Outstanding Paper prepared for a Rowan University History Course

Samantha J. Wagner, 2014

  • Click for previous winners
    • Eric Wisnewski, 2013
    • Ian Tyson, 2011
    • Samantha McGuire, 2010
    • Jeffrey Flanagan, 2009
    • Jason Rindosh, 2008
    • Edward Purcell, 2007
    • Robert Thompson, Jr., 2006
    • Joseph Perno, 2005

Gary Hunter Memorial Scholarship Award: Outstanding History Major

Victoria Stewart, 2014

  • Click for previous winners
    • Greg Hopely, 2012
    • Rupinder Kaur, 2011
    • Danielle Abdullah, 2009
    • William M. Suarez, 2008
    • Itea Bell, 2007
    • Octavia S. Nash, 2006