J-1 Exchange Students

INTERNATIONAL CENTER

J-1 Exchange Students

If you are an international student interested in studying at Rowan University for one or two semesters, please follow the application process below. 

J-1 Student application process:

Please follow the steps below.  Applications must be received by the following deadlines:

Semester Application Deadline
Fall April 15
Spring  October 30

STEP 1:  Complete the J-1 student application and submit to Zahia Obeid at obeid@rowan.edu

J-1 Exchange Student Application

  • If requesting on-campus housing, submit the housing application:

On-campus Housing Application

STEP 2:  The application will be reviewed by the academic department in which the student's major resides.  If accepted, the student will be notified by the International Center.

STEP 3:  If accepted, the student must complete the DS-2019 application.  The International Center will work closely with the student to ensure all documentation is received and is compliant with the J-1 Visa regulations.

DS-2019 Application

STEP 4:  Upon receipt of the DS-2019, the  student will pay the SEVIS I-901 fee and make an appointment to apply for a J-1 Visa at the U.S.A. Embassy in their home country.  For instructions on making an embassy Visa appointment, visit the U.S. Department of State website: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/study-exchange/exchange.html

STEP 5:  Review the Pre-arrival Handbook for J-1 Exchange Visitors for important information regarding your arrival at Rowan, maintaining your Visa status, and life in the United States.

STEP 6:  The student must communicate with the International Center regarding the Visa status, planned arrival date, and any changes in plans.

 

Important J-1 Visa Regulatory Requirements:

English Language Proficiency

Participants must possess sufficient proficiency in the English language to participate in their programs. [22 CFR 62.10(a)(2)].  The DS-2019 application for J-1 Visa will require that you submit proof of English language proficiency.

Insurance for J-1 Visa Holders

Participants and any J-2 dependents (spouses and minor unmarried children under the age 21) accompanying them are required to carry medical insurance at the minimum benefit levels stated in the program regulations. [22 CFR 62.14]

  • Medical benefits of at least $100,000 per accident or illness
  • Repatriation of remains in the amount of $25,000
  • Expenses associated with the medical evacuation of the exchange visitor to his or her home country in the amount of $50,000
  • A deductible not to exceed $500 per accident or illness.

For more details about J-1 Visa regulations and eligibility requirements, please go to:  http://j1visa.state.gov/participants/