J-1 Visiting Professors & Scholars

INTERNATIONAL CENTER

J-1 Visiting Professors & Scholars

How to sponsor an exchange visitor

Rowan faculty interested in inviting a professor or scholar to Rowan under the J-1 Visa Exchange Visitor guidelines must follow the process outlined below.  If you have any questions, please e-mail obeid@rowan.edu

The process for inviting a J-1 exchange visitor should begin at least 4 months prior to the proposed start date.  This is to ensure that there is ample time for HR and VISA processing.

STEP 1: The hosting department must complete the Departmental J-1 Request Packet and send to obeid@rowan.edu at the International Center.  The recommended time frame for submitting the request is a minimum of 12 weeks prior to the exchange visitor's proposed start date at Rowan.

Departmental J-1 Request Packet

  • J-1 Transfer:  If the exchange visitor is currently on a J-1 Visa at another institution in the United States, they must also complete and submit a J-1 transfer application in order to ensure that their Visa status remains in good standing and that they are eligible for transfer:

J-1 Transfer-in Form

STEP 2:  The hosting department will notify Human Resources of their intent to invite a professor or scholar to Rowan by sending the proposed invitation letter to Rowan's Human Resources Department for review. 

*Compensated exchange visitors:  The hosting department must work with Rowan's Human Resources Department to ensure that all employment paperwork is completed.  

*Uncompensated exchange visitors:  The hosting department must review Rowan's policy regarding uncompensated employees. Both the hosting department and incoming international scholar should complete this form.  Once completed, the hosting professor/department must send the form to the Provost Office by emailing Diane Ferraina at ferraina@rowan.edu to receive the Division Approval from Dr. James Newell. Once completed, please submit the form to Human Resources hr@rowan.edu.

STEP 3:  Upon receiving the departmental request, the invitation letter, and final approval from Human Resources, the International Center's J-1 advisor will send the exchange visitor the DS-2019 application.

DS-2019 Application

STEP 4:  The International Center's J-1 Advisor will review the application and requisite documentation to ensure compliance with the Department of State and Department of Homeland Security's regulations.  Once approved, the DS-2019 will be sent to the exchange visitor.

STEP 5:  Upon receipt of the DS-2019, the exchange visitor will pay the SEVIS I-901 fee and make an appointment to apply for a J-1 Visa at the U.S.A. Embassy in their home country.  For instructions on making an embassy Visa appointment, visit the U.S. Department of State website: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/study-exchange/exchange.html

STEP 6:  Review the Pre-arrival Handbook for J-1 Exchange Visitors for important information regarding your arrival at Rowan, maintaining your Visa status, and life in the United States.

STEP 7:  The exchange visitor will communicate regularly with Rowan's hosting professor and J-1 Advisor regarding their Visa status, arrival date, and any changes in plans.

Important J-1 Visa Regulatory Requirements:

English Language Proficiency

Participants must possess sufficient proficiency in the English language to participate in their programs. [22 CFR 62.10(a)(2)].  The academic host department must verify that the exchange visitor has appropriate academic credentials and English language proficiency.

Academic and Government Category Incident Report

As the sponsoring community, we are asked to report incidents (e.g. serious injury, death, sexual abuse, etc.) that involve exchange visitors on their respective academic programs. The Office of Private Sector Exchange Administration - Academic and Government (OPA-AG) also requests that sponsors report other events that could bring the department or Exchange Visitor Program into notoriety or disrepute. In the event that you need to report an incident, please download and complete the J-1 Academic Government Category Incident Report Form within 24 hours of the sponsor becoming aware of the issue. Please submit the completed form to AGalert@state.gov and copy obeid@rowan.edu on the email. For more information, please visit: https://j1visa.state.gov/academic-program-sponsors/

Insurance for J-1 Visa Holders

Participants and any J-2 dependents (spouses and minor unmarried children under the age 21) accompanying them are required to carry medical insurance at the minimum benefit levels stated in the program regulations. [22 CFR 62.14]

  • Medical benefits of at least $100,000 per accident or illness
  • Repatriation of remains in the amount of $25,000
  • Expenses associated with the medical evacuation of the exchange visitor to his or her home country in the amount of $50,000
  • A deductible not to exceed $500 per accident or illness.

For more details about J-1 Visa regulations and eligibility requirements, visit the Department of State website:  http://j1visa.state.gov/participants/